A Voice from the Eastern Door
[…] A Voice from the Eastern Door
by Doug George-Kanentiio
There is a growing sense of frustration with the St. Regis Tribe over the giving of public money to immediate relatives of one of the tribal trustees.
Given that the Tribe is a corporate entity created by an act of the New York State Legislature in 1892 under a set of laws referred to as Article 8 it is therefore subject to State law. This was affirmed when the Legislature enacted Section 114 of the Indian Laws which established the St. Regis Tribal Police but only after tribal officials surrendered whatever questionable elements of “sovereignty” it had by virtue of this part of that law:
“The St. Regis Mohawk Tribe hereby waives its sovereign immunity from liability and action in New York state and federal courts, and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions against municipalities of the state of New York; provided that this waiver applies to liability for acts or omissions of officers appointed under subdivision two of this section...”
This means that all tribal officials, from the trustees (‘chiefs”) to the program managers and the police officers are bound to abide by all relevant State laws regarding their actions as officials under State jurisdiction.